• View Companies:

for OEMs, Private Label and Individual Rod Builders

The ALPS Split spinning design is deeply rooted off the wildly successful TexTouch casting graphite reel seat, but with the added split design. ALPS innovation with this newly designed Split Spinning reel seat standardizes some of the best features. CNC machined 6061-T6 double locking nuts and a double keyed aluminum barrel will ensure your reel stays put and eliminate all hood spin. There isn’t a better way to build a rod when keeping the weight down is of utmost importance. Look to include this on your next lightweight rod. Order your barrel choice, hood choice, and body choice for your build.

Split Spinning Body

PART #LENGTH (MM)LENGTH (IN)ID (MM)ID (IN)
SRSGS16-09.045.8471.8059.000.354
SRSGS16-09.545.8471.8059.500.374
SRSGS16-10.045.8471.80510.000.394
SRSGS16-10.545.8471.80510.500.413
SRSGS16-11.045.8471.80511.000.433
SRSGS16-11.545.8471.80511.500.453
SRSGS16-12.045.8471.80512.000.473
SRSGS16-12.545.8471.80512.500.492
SRSGS16-13.045.8471.80513.000.512
SRSGS16-13.545.8471.80513.500.531
SRSGS16-14.045.8471.80514.000.551
SRSGS16-14.545.8471.80514.500.571

Aluminum Barrel

PART #LENGTH (MM)LENGTH (IN)ID (MM)ID (IN)ID w/o MMID w/o IN
TBADK1641.1481.62018.44040.72615.24, SHIM AT 4.7630.6, SHIM .188

Graphite Barrel

PART #LENGTH (MM)LENGTH (IN)ID (MM)ID (IN)ID w/o MMID w/o IN
TBNDK1641.1481.62018.44040.72615.24, SHIM AT 4.7630.6, SHIM .188

Hood

PART #LENGTH (MM)LENGTH (IN)ID (MM)ID (IN)
TX16-DN(HOOD)33.7501.328017.500.690