• View Companies:

for OEMs, Private Label and Individual Rod Builders

The ALPS Split casting design is deeply rooted off the wildly successful TexTouch casting graphite reel seat, but with the added split design. ALPS innovation with this newly designed Split Casting reel seat standardizes some of the best features. CNC machined 6061-T6 double locking nuts and a double keyed aluminum barrel will ensure your reel stays put and eliminate all hood spin. There isn’t a better way to build a rod when keeping the weight down is of utmost importance. Look to include this on your next lightweight rod. Order your barrel choice, hood choice, and body choice for your build.

Split Casting Body

PART #LENGTH (MM)LENGTH (IN)ID (MM)ID (IN)
SRSGC16-09.045.8471.8059.000.354
SRSGC16-09.545.8471.8059.500.374
SRSGC16-10.045.8471.80510.000.394
SRSGC16-10.545.8471.80510.500.413
SRSGC16-11.045.8471.80511.000.433
SRSGC16-11.545.8471.80511.500.453
SRSGC16-12.045.8471.80512.000.473
SRSGC16-12.545.8471.80512.500.492
SRSGC16-13.045.8471.80513.000.512
SRSGC16-13.545.8471.80513.500.531
SRSGC16-14.045.8471.80514.000.551
SRSGC16-14.545.8471.80514.500.571

Aluminum Barrel

PART #LENGTH (MM)LENGTH (IN)ID (MM)ID (IN)ID w/o MMID w/o IN
TBADK1641.1481.62018.44040.72615.24, SHIM AT 4.7630.6, SHIM .188

Graphite Barrel

PART #LENGTH (MM)LENGTH (IN)ID (MM)ID (IN)ID w/o MMID w/o IN
TBNDK1641.1481.62018.44040.72615.24, SHIM AT 4.7630.6, SHIM .188

Hood

PART #LENGTH (MM)LENGTH (IN)ID (MM)ID (IN)
TX16-DN(HOOD)33.7501.328017.500.690